Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0753

DTC P0753: Problem in Shift Solenoid Valve A Circuit

NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PCM connectors B (25P) and D (16P).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





4. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D7 and B20 or B22.
Is there voltage?
YES- Repair short to power in the wire between PCM connector terminal D7 and the shift solenoid valve A.
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





6. Measure the resistance between PAM connector terminals D7 and B20 or B22.
Is the resistance 12 - 25 Ohms?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Go to step 7.





7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B20 and body ground, and between B22 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B20, B22, and ground (G101, G102). Repair poor ground (G101, G102).
8. Disconnect the 2P connector from shift solenoid valve A (black connector).





9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals D7 and B20 or B22.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal D7 and shift solenoid valve A.
NO-Go to step 10.





10. Measure shift solenoid valve A resistance at the solenoid valve connector terminals.
Is the resistance 12 - 25 Ohms?
YES-Check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D7 and shift solenoid valve A, and between the No. 1 terminal of the shift solenoid valve A connector and ground (G 151).
NO-Replace shift solenoid valve A.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D5 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connector terminals D5 and D7. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO-Check for blown No. 6 (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D5 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.