P0763
DTC P0763: Problem in Shift Solenoid Valve C CircuitNOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot. This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PCM connectors B (25P) and D (16P).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D3 and B20 or B22.
Is there voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between PCM connector terminal D3 and shift solenoid valve C.
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Measure the resistance between PAM connector terminals D3 and B20 or B22.
Is the resistance 12 - 25 Ohms?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B20 and body ground, and between B22 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B20, B22, and ground (G101, G102). Repair poor ground (G101, G102).
8. Disconnect the 2P connector from shift solenoid valve C (brown connector).
9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals D3 and B20 or B22.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal D3 and shim solenoid valve C.
NO-Go to step 10.
10. Measure shift solenoid valve C resistance at the solenoid valve connector terminals.
Is the resistance 12 - 25 Ohms?
YES-Check for an open in the wires between PCM connector terminal D3 and shift solenoid valve C, and between the No. 1 terminal of the shift solenoid valve C connector and ground (G151).
NO-Replace shift solenoid valve C.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D5 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connector terminals D3 and D5. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO-Check for blown No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D5 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.