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P0798

DTC P0798: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Circuit

NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Disconnect the 2P connector from AIT clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.





2. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C resistance at the solenoid valve connector.
Is the resistance about 5 Ohms?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.
3. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).





4. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B13 and body ground, and between B24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wires between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and PCM connector terminals B13 and B24.
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.





6. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B13 and B24.
Is the resistance about 5 Ohms?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Repair loose terminal or open in the wires between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and PCM connector terminals B13 and B24.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





8. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D5 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO-Check for blown No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D5 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, or between grounds G101, G102 and PCM connector terminals B20 and B22.