P1705
DTC P1705: Short in Transmission Range Switch CircuitNOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Clear all existing DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Use the PGM Tester or Honda Diagnostic System Tester to view the A/T data list.
4. Shift the shift lever to each position.
Are any shift positions indicated other than the actual positions?
YES- Go to step 5.
NO-Substitute a known-good PCM and rechecked
5. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
Do all shift positions indicated off ?
YES-Replace the transmission range switch.
NO- Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and connect the transmission range switch connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Shift to all positions other than [R].
9. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D6 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 12.
NO-Go to step 10.
10. Disconnect gauge assembly connector C (14P).
11. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D6 and B20 or B22.
Is there 8 V or more?
YES-Replace the printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.
NO- Check for a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal D6 and the transmission range switch or A/T gear position indicator, and check for an open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B20, B22, and grounds G101, G102. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
12. Shift to all positions other than [P] or [N]
13. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B14 and B20 or B22.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 14.
NO-Check for a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B14 and the transmission range switch, and in the [P] and [N] position signal wires between the AIT gear position indicator and the transmission range switch. if necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
14. Shift to all positions other than [D].
15. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D9 and B20 or B22.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 18.
NO-Go to step 16.
16. Disconnect gauge assembly connector C (14P).
17. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D9 and B20 or B22.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Replace the printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.
NO-Check for a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal D9 and the transmission range switch or A/T gear position indicator. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and rechecked
18. Shift to all positions other than [D3]
19. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D8 and B20 or B22.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 22.
NO-Go to step 20.
20. Disconnect gauge assembly connector C (14P).
21. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D8 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Replace the printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.
NO-Check for a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal D8 and the transmission range switch or A/T gear position indicator. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
22. Shift to all positions other than [2].
23. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D14 and B20 or B22.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 26.
NO-Go to step 24.
24. Disconnect gauge assembly connector C (14P).
25. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D14 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Replace the printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.
NO- Check for a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal D14 and the transmission range switch or A/T gear position indicator. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and rechecks
26. Shift to all positions other than [1].
27. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D15 and B20 or B22.
Is there 4.8 V or more?
YES-Go to step 30.
NO-Go to step 28.
28. Disconnect gauge assembly connector C (14P).
29. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D15 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Replace the printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.
NO-Check for a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal D15 and the transmission range switch or A/T gear position indicator. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
30. Shift to all positions other than [P].
31. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D4 and B20 or B22.
Is there about battery voltage?
YES-No trouble found in the system. Go to step 1 or, if necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO-Go to step 32.
32. Disconnect gauge assembly connector C (14P), and measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D4 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Replace the printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.
NO-Check for a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal D4 and the transmission range switch or A/T gear position indicator. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.