Antitheft and Alarm Systems: Testing and Inspection
Immobilizer SystemTroubleshooting
Before troubleshooting the immobilizer system, troubleshoot any PCM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), and make sure the PCM has no malfunction.
Note these items before troubleshooting
- Due to the action of the immobilizer system, the engine takes slightly more time to start than vehicle's without an immobilizer system.
- When the system is normal, and the proper key is inserted, the indicator comes on for 2 seconds, then it will go off.
- If the indicator starts to blink after 2 seconds, or if the engine does not start, repeat the starting procedure. If the engine still does not start, continue with this procedure.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with the proper key.
2. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on.
Does the indicator blink?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Check for these problems:
- An open in the PNK wire between the gauge assembly and PCM.
- A faulty immobilizer indicator.
- A blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Remove the steering column covers.
4. Disconnect the 5P connector (A) from the immobilizer control unit-receiver (B).
5. Check for voltage between the No. 1 terminal and body ground with the ignition switch turned ON (II).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check for these problems:
- A faulty PGM-FI main relay.
- A blown No. 46 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- A blown No. 1 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open in the YEL/BLK wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Poor ground (G101).
6. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair open in the BRN/YEL wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and G101.
7. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal and PCM connector terminal E2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the RED wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and PCM.
8. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal and PCM connector terminal E12.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
NO - Repair open in the BLU wire between the immobilizer control unit-receive rand PCM.