Control Unit Input Test
Control Unit Input TestPassenger's Unit
1. Before testing the power window control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system.
2. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4
4. With the passenger's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
Driver's Unit
5. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
6. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 7.
7. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.
8. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
9. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and connect fuse/relay box socket terminal A12 to battery voltage. This turns the power window relay on.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
Door Unit
10. Remove the door multiplex control unit from the driver's door, and disconnect its connectors.
11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
12. With the door multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
NOTE: For the terminals A4, A5, A10, A11, and A14, refer to the power window control unit input test.
13. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault using the chart above, then check the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.