P0732
DTC P0732: Problem in 2nd Clutch and 2nd Clutch Hydraulic CircuitNOTE: Record all freeze data and review the General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Check to be sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.
Does the strainer contain metal debris or excessive clutch material?
YES-Replace the transmission.
NO-Replace the ATF, then go to step 4.
4. Measure the line pressure.
Is the line pressure within service limits?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Repair the ATF pump and regulator valve, or replace the transmission.
5. Measure the 2nd clutch pressure.
Is the 2nd clutch pressure within service limits?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Shift valves A, B, and C are stuck. Repair the shift valves and hydraulic circuit, or replace the transmission.
6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
7. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data, or drive in the 2nd gear in the D position at speeds over 10 mph (16 km/h) for 20 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
Check the OBD status in DTC Monitor Tool from DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail test of code P0732.
Did the result indicate a fail?
YES-Repair the 2nd clutch, or replace the transmission.
NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETE, return to step 1 and recheck.