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P0979

DTC P0979: Short in Shift Solenoid Valve C Circuit

NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review the General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Start the engine in the P position.
3. Check that DTC P0979 recurs.
Is DTC P0979 indicated?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Choose Shift Solenoid C in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test the shift solenoid valve C with the HDS.
5. Start the engine, and shift to the D position.
6. Check the OBD status in DTC Monitor Tool from DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail test of code P0979.
Did the result indicate a fail?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETE, return to step 4 and recheck.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Jump the SCS line with HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).





10. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals C18 and B43 or C40.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there less than 12 Ohms?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Go to step 14.
11. Disconnect the solenoid harness connector at the transmission housing.





12. Check the continuity between PCM connector terminals C18 and B43 or C40.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C18 and solenoid harness connector, then go to step 16.
NO-Go to step 13.
13. Inspect shift solenoid valve C.
Is shift solenoid valve OK?
YES-Go to step 14.
NO-Replace shift solenoid valve C, then go to step 16.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





15. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B2 and B43 or C40.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO--Check for blown No. 6 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B2 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 16.
16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
17. Start the engine, and shift to the D-position.
18. Check the OBD status in DTC Monitor Tool from DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail test of code P0979.
Did the result indicate a pass?
YES-The problem has been corrected.
NO-Return to step 1 and recheck.