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Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if only one fan is inoperative, or if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs.
- The normal operating A/C pressure for the radiator and A/C condenser fans to run at high speed is 1,470 kPa (15.0 kgf/sq.cm, 213 psi),

1. Disconnect the A/C pressure switch 2P connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




3. Measure the voltage between the No. 2 terminal of the A/C pressure switch 2P connector and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Go to step 12.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




5. Check for continuity between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the A/C pressure switch.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Go to step 15.

6. Reconnect the A/C pressure switch 2P connector.
7. Disconnect the heater control panel 30P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




9. Measure the voltage between the No. 23 terminal of the heater control panel 30P connector and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the heater control panel and the A/C pressure switch.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




11. Measure the resistance between the No. 3 and No. 4 terminals of the heater control panel 30P connector.

Is the resistance less than 24 kOhm?

YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the heater control panel 30P connector and at the A/C pressure switch 2P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good heater control panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original heater control panel.

NO - Test the evaporator temperature sensor.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Disconnect the PCM connector A (44P).




14. Check for continuity between the No. 41 terminal of PCM connector A (44P) and No. 2 terminal of the A/C pressure switch 2P connector.

Is there continuity?

YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the PCM connector A (44P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM, then perform the PCM idle learn procedure.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the A/C pressure switch.

15. Check for proper A/C system pressure.

Is the pressure within specifications?

YES - Replace the A/C pressure switch.

NO - Repair the A/C pressure problem.