Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Low Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Low Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs.

1. Check the No. 58 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 3 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.

2. Remove the A/C condenser fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it.

Is the relay OK?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Replace the A/C condenser fan relay.




3. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.




4. Connect the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket with a jumper wire.

Does the A/C condenser fan run?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Go to step 12.

5. Disconnect the jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




7. Measure the voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Go to step 32.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Reinstall the A/C condenser fan relay.
10. Disconnect the PCM connector A (44P), and turn the ignition switch ON (II).




11. Measure the voltage between the No. 4 terminal of PCM connector A (44P) and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at No. 4 terminal of the PCM connector A (44P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM, then perform the PCM idle learn procedure.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C condenser fan relay and the PCM.

12. Disconnect the jumper wire.
13. Reinstall the A/C condenser fan relay.
14. Disconnect the A/C condenser fan 2P connector.
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then turn the A/C and blower fan switches ON.




16. Measure the voltage between the No. 2 terminal of the A/C condenser fan 2P connector and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C condenser fan relay and the A/C condenser fan.

17. Turn the A/C and fan switches OFF, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
18. Reconnect the A/C condenser fan 2P connector.




19. Connect the No. 1 terminal of the A/C condenser fan 2P connector to body ground with a jumper wire.
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then turn the A/C and fan switches ON.

Does the A/C condenser fan run?

YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Replace the A/C condenser fan motor.

21. Turn the A/C and fan switches OFF, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
22. Disconnect the jumper wire.
23. Remove the fan control relay from the multi-relay box, and test it.

Is the relay OK?

YES - Go to step 24.

NO - Replace the fan control relay.

24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then turn the A/C and fan switches ON.




25. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the fan control relay 5P socket and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 26.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C condenser fan and the fan control relay.

26. Turn the A/C and fan switches OFF, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
27. Remove the radiator fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box.




28. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the fan control relay 5P socket and the No. 2 terminal of the radiator fan relay 4P socket.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 29.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the fan control relay and the radiator fan relay.

29. Disconnect the radiator fan 2P connector.




30. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the radiator fan relay 4P socket and the No. 2 terminal of the radiator fan 2P connector.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 31.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the radiator fan relay and the radiator fan.




31. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the radiator fan 2P connector and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the radiator fan motor.

NO - Check for an open in the wire between the radiator fan and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G201.

32. Remove A/C diode A from under the dashboard.




33. Using the diode setting (--|<|--) on a DVOM, check for current flow in both directions between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of A/C diode A.

Is there current flow in only one direction?

YES - Go to step 34.

NO - Replace A/C diode A.

34. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




35. Measure the voltage between the No. 4 terminal of A/C diode 4P connector and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair open in the wire between A/C diode A pin 1 and the A/C condenser fan relay.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and A/C diode A pin 2.