Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Key Interlock System Circuit TroubleshootingSRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations, and the precautions and procedures, in the SRS before performing repairs or service.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (1). The shift lever must be in the P position.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition key can be moved to LOCK (0) position, and remove the key from the cylinder.
Is the ignition key able to move to the LOCK (0) position, and then removed?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (1) or ON (II), and shift to the N position.
5. Check for the voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the key switch connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Check for a blown No. 8(7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the No. 4 terminal of the key switch connector and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
6. Disconnect the park pin switch connector on the shift lever.
7. With the shift lever in the P position and pulled back toward the driver, check for continuity between the No. 1 and No. 3 terminals of the park pin switch connector.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Repair open in the wires between the park pin switch and the connector. If the wires are OK, replace the shift lever assembly.
8. Check for the voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the park pin switch connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Check for a blown No. 47 (20 A) fuse in the Under-,hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the No. 3 terminal of the park pin switch connector and under-hood fuse/relay box.
9. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the park pin switch connector and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Check for a loose park pin switch connector.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the No. 1 terminal of the park pin switch connector and ground (G401), or repair poor ground (G401).