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Reminder Systems Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic procedure, and make sure the UART communication line is OK.

Gauge Control Module

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the gauge control module and disconnect the 36P connector from it.






3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.

4. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.






5. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.






6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Multiplex Control Unit

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex control system.

7. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover.
8. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, J, Q and X.

NOTE: All connectors are shown from wire side of female terminals.






9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.

10. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.






11. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the multiplex control unit must be faulty, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box assembly.