Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0117

DTC P0117: ECT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the ECT with the scan tool.

Is 302 °F (150 °C) or higher (or H-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester), or 0 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the ECT sensor and the ECM/PCM.

3. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
4. Check the ECT with the scan tool.

Is 302 °F (150 °C) or higher (or H-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester), or 0 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Replace the ECT sensor.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (31P).




7. Check for continuity between ECT sensor 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C26) and the ECT sensor.

NO - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If normal ECT readings are indicated, replace the original ECM/PCM.