Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0560

DTC P0560: ECM/PCM Back up Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE: If the No.13 CLOCK BACKUP (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box is removed and the engine is started, the MIL will come on and the ECM /PCM will store DTC P0560.

1. Reset the ECM/PCM.
2. Start the engine.

Is DTC P0560 indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the No.13 CLOCK BACK UP (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and ECM/PCM.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Inspect the No.13 CLOCK BACK UP (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Check for these problems.

- Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B21) and No.13 CLOCK BACK UP (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Repair short in the wire in the back up circuit.




5. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B21 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B21) and the No.13 CLOCK BACKUP (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.