Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0763

DTC P0763: Problem in Shift Solenoid Valve C Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data before you troubleshoot.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PCM connectors B (25P) and D (16P).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





4. Measure the voltage between the D3 and B20 or B22 terminals.
Is there voltage ?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the D3 terminal and the shift solenoid valve C.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





6. Measure the resistance between the D3 and B20 or B22 terminals.
Is the resistance 12 - 25 ohms?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 7.





7. Check for continuity between the B20 and B22 terminals and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wires between the B20 and B22 terminals and ground (G101).
8. Disconnect the shift solenoid valve B 2P connector.





9. Check for continuity between the D3 and B20 or B22 terminals.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the D3 terminal and the shift solenoid valve C.
NO - Go to step 10.





10. Measure shift solenoid valve C resistance at the solenoid valve connector.
Is the resistance 12 - 25 ohms?
YES - Check for open in the wires between the D3 terminal and the shift solenoid valve C and between the No. 1 terminal of the shift solenoid valve C connector and ground (G101).
NO - Replace shift solenoid valve C.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





12. Measure the voltage between the D5 and B20 or B22 terminals.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Check for blown No. 6 (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the D5 terminal and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.