Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1676



DTC P1676: Frame to Powertrain Torque Down Request Line (FPTDR) Signal Line Malfunction

NOTE:The following note applies to 2000-2002 Accord (V6) and 1999-2002 Odysseys.

Got a vehicle in your shop with DTC P1676 (FPTDR signal line failure) or TCS DTC 31 (engine retard command [PFINH] signal)? A bad ignition switch (the electrical half) could be the culprit.

IMPORTANT:On the HDS, you'll see TCS DTC 31 listed as TCS DTC 31-2.

Inspect the ignition switch solder joints for any signs of overheating. If you notice the solder joints are melted, replace the ignition switch


Normal Troubleshooting

1. Reset the PCM.
2. Start the engine and wait 10 seconds.

Is DTC P1676 indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the ABS/TCS control unit and at the PCM.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P) and the ABS/TCS control unit 16P connector.




5. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A22.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ABS/TCS control unit and the PCM (A22).

NO - Go to step 6.




6. Check for continuity between ABS/TCS control unit 16P connector terminal No.1 and PCM connector terminal A22.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ABS/TCS control unit and the PCM (A22).

7. Reconnect PCM connector E (32).




8. Connect PCM connector terminals A22 and C28 with a jumper wire.
9. Do the PCM Reset Procedure.
10. Start the engine and wait 60 seconds.

Is DTC P1678 indicated?

YES - Substitute a known-good ABS/TCS control unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ABS/TCS control unit.

NO - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.



.