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P1768





DTC P1768: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data before you troubleshoot.

NOTE: PGM-FI Main Relay Sticks in ON Position
On 1998-2002 Accords with A/T, if the PGM-FI main relay sticks in the ON position after you trun the ignition switch to LOCK (0), the PCM can repeatedly set these A/T DTCs:
- P0753 (shift solenoid valve A)
- P0758 (shift solenoid valve B)
- P1705 (transmission range switch short to ground)
- P1768 (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A)


To check for a sticking PGM-FI main relay, here's what you do:

1. Connect the PGM Tester to the 16P data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and watch the PGM Tester display screen. You should see the message NO COMMUNICATION as soon as you turn the key to LOCK (0).
- If you see the NO COMMUNICATION message, the main relay is OK. Continue with normal troubleshooting.
- If you don't see the NO COMMUNICATION message, and there's continued communication with the PCM, the main relay is defective and must be replaced.

Normal Troubleshooting

1. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector.





2. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid resistance at the solenoid valve connector.
Is the resistance about 5 ohms?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
3. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).





4. Check for continuity between body ground and the B8 terminal and the B17 terminal individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wires between the B8 and B17 terminals and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector.





6. Measure the resistance between the B8 and B17 terminals.
Is the resistance about 5 ohms?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair loose terminal or open in the wires between the B8 and B17 terminals and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
7. Disconnect PCM connector D (16P).





8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between the D5 and B20 or B22 terminals.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Check for blown No. 6 (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the D5 terminal and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay telex.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





11. Check for continuity between the B20 and B22 terminals and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and rechecked
NO - Repair open in the wire between the B2, B10, B20 and B22 terminals and ground (G101). Repair poor ground (G101).