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P1773

DTC P1773: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data before you troubleshoot.

1. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector.





2. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid resistance at the solenoid valve connector.
Is the resistance about 5 ohms?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B.
3. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).





4. Check for continuity between body ground and the B18 terminal and the B25 terminal individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wires between the B18 and B25 terminals and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector.





6. Measure the resistance between the B18 and B25 terminals.
Is the resistance about 5 ohms?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair loose terminal or open in the wires between the B18 and B25 terminals and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B.
7. Disconnect PCM connector D (16P).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





9. Measure the voltage between the D5 and B20 or B22 terminals.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Check for blown No. 6 (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the D5 terminal and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay boom
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





11. Check for continuity between the B20 and B22 terminals and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the B2, B10, B20 and B22 terminals and ground (G101). Repair poor ground (G101).