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Keyless Entry Module: Testing and Inspection

Control Unit Input Test

1. Before testing the keyless entry/security control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system with mode 1 and mode 2 tests.

Multiplex Control Unit, Driver's:

2. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the [1][2]driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.




3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.




4. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and [1][2]driver's under-dash fuse/relay box sockets.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK go to step 5.




5. Reconnect the driver's multiplex control unit to the fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the back of the fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.

Multiplex Control Unit, Passenger's:

6. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the [1][2]passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.




7. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.




8. With the passenger's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors and the [1][2]passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box sockets.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.




9. Reconnect the passenger's multiplex control unit to the passenger S under-dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the [1][2]passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box (see connector views page 22-218). For passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector socket location.

NOTE: All passenger lock knobs must be in the locked position, then unlocked and locked one at a time, or the test results will not be correct.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.

Multiplex Control Unit, Door:

10. Remove the driver's multiplex control door unit, and disconnect its connector.




11. Inspect all the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.




12. With the door unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.




13. Reconnect the connectors to the door multiplex control unit, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.

14. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then recheck the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.