Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Climate Control Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting

Climate Control Power and Ground Circuits Troubleshooting

1. Check the No.54 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, the No.3 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and the No.13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.

2. Disconnect the climate control unit 8P connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




4. Measure the voltage between the No.1 terminal of the climate control unit BP connector and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No.3 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




6. Measure the voltage between the No.2 terminal of the climate control unit 8P connector and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No.13 fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit.




7. Check for continuity between the No.8 terminal of the climate control unit BP connector and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 8P connector. If the connections are good,substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.

NO - Check for an open in the wire between the blower motor high relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G401.