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Alternator Control System Test

Alternator Control System Test

1. Check for proper operation of the Electrical Load Detector (ELD) by confirming that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is OFF and there is no DTC for ELD failure.
2. Disconnect the 4P connector from the alternator.
3. Start the engine and turn the headlights (high beam) ON.




4. Measure voltage between the 4P connector terminal No.2 and the positive terminal of the battery.

Is there 1 V or less?

YES - Go to step B.

NO - Go to step 5.

5. Turn the headlight and ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C (31P).




7. Check for continuity between the PCM connector terminal C2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the alternator and PCM.

NO - Check that the terminals are firmly seated at the connectors. If OK, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If prescribed voltage is now available, replace the original PCM.

8. Turn the headlight and ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect the PCM connector C (31P).




10. Check for continuity between the PCM connector terminal C2 and alternator 4P connector terminal No.2.

Is there continuity?

YES - Test the alternator/regulator.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and PCM.