Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Mirrors: Testing and Inspection

Function Test




1. Remove the driver's door panel.
2. Disconnect the 10P connector from the power mirror switch.
3. Choose the appropriate test based on the symptom:
- Both mirrors don't work, go to step 4.
- Left mirror doesn't work, go to step 6.
- Right mirror doesn't work, go to step 7.
- Defogger doesn't work (Canada), go to step 8.

Both mirrors

4. Check for voltage between the No.1 terminal and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).
There should be battery voltage.
- If there is no battery voltage, check for:
- blown No.4 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- an open in the YEL/BLK wire.
- If there is battery voltage, go to step 5.

5. Check for continuity between the No.2 terminal and body ground.
There should be continuity.
- If there is no continuity, check for:
- an open in the BLK wire.
- poor ground (G551).
- If there is continuity, chock both mirrors individually as described in the next column.

Left mirror

6. Connect the No.1 terminal to the No.7 terminal, and the No.4 (or No.9) terminal to body ground with jumper wires. The left mirror should tilt down (or swing left) with the ignition switch ON (II).
- If the mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check for an open in the BLU/WHT (or BLU/ORN) wire between the left mirror and the 10P connector. If the wire is OK, check the left mirror actuator.
- If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the BLU/GRN wire.
- If the mirror works properly, check the mirror switch.

Right mirror

7. Connect the No.1 terminal to the No. 8 terminal, and the No.4 (or No.10) terminal to body ground with jumper wires. The right mirror should tilt down (or swing left) with the ignition switch ON (II).
- If the mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check for an open in the BLU/WHT (or LT GRN) wire between the right mirror and the 10P connector. If the wire is OK, check the right mirror actuator.
- If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the YEL/WHT wire.
- If the mirror works properly, check the mirror switch.

Defogger (Canada)

8. Connect the No.3 and No.6 terminals with a jumper wire, and check for voltage between the No.3 terminal and body ground. There should be battery voltage and both mirrors should warm up with the ignition switch ON (II).
- If there is no voltage or neither warms up, check for:
- an open in the YEL/BLK and ORN/WHT wires.
- blown No.4 (7.5 A) in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- poor ground (G551, G581).
- If only one fails to warm up, check its defogger.
- If both fail to warm up, check the defogger switch.