Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Control Unit Input Test

Test
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations, precautions, and procedures in SRS before performing repairs or service.





1. Disconnect the 22P connector from the multiplex control unit (driver's), then remove the multiplex control unit (driver's) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
2. Inspect the connectors and connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 3.

NOTE: If the shift lock solenoid clicks when the ignition switch is turned ON (II) while depressing the brake pedal with the shift lever in [P] position, the shift lock system is OK. If the shift lever cannot be shifted from P position, test the transmission range switch.

3. With the driver's unit still disconnected from its connector and the fuse/relay box, make these input tests at its connector or its fuse/relay box socket.
- If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 4.





Multiplex Control Unit (Driver's) 22P Connector





Multiplex Control Unit (Driver's) 24P Connector





4. Reconnect the connectors to the multiplex control unit (driver's), and make this input test.
- If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit (driver's), and recheck the system. If the system is OK, the multiplex control unit (driver's) must be faulty; replace it.