Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting1. Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO-Repair faulty brake light circuit.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and shift to the position.
3. With the accelerator pedal released, press the brake pedal.
4. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal E13 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 18.
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect PCM connectors A (31P) and E (31P).
7. Press the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals E22 and A23 or A24.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Release the brake pedal, and go to step 8.
NO-Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E22 and the brake pedal position switch.
8. Reconnect PCM connectors A (31P) and E (31P).
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A15 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 0.5 V?
YES-Go to step 16.
NO-Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect the TPS (throttle position sensor) connector.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 and No. 3 terminals of the TPS connector.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Check for an open or a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A15 and the TPS. If the wire is OK, replace the TPS.
NO-Go to step 15.
15. Measure the voltage between the No.1 terminal and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 16.
NO-Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A20 and the TPS.
16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
18. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Check for a short to ground between the No. 3 terminal of TPS connector and ground. If the wire is OK, replace the PCM.
NO-Go to step 19.
19. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
21. Press the brake pedal, and check the voltage between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the shift lock solenoid connector.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 22.
NO-Check for an open or a short in the wires between the shift lock solenoid connector and the multiplex control unit connector. If wires are OK, check for a loose terminal fit in the multiplex control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and recheck.
22. Connect the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector to the battery positive terminal, and connect the No. 2 terminal to the battery negative terminal.
NOTE: Do not connect the No. 2 terminal to the battery positive terminal or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
23. Check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?
YES-Check for loose multiplex control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and rechecks
NO-Replace the shift lock solenoid.