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Key Interlock Solenoid Test

Key Interlock Solenoid Test
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations, precautions, and procedures in the SRS section before performing repairs or service.
1. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover.
2. Remove the lower steering column cover.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage between the No. 4 terminal (WHT/RED) of the steering lock assembly connector and body ground while pulling up on the shift lock lever. There should be battery voltage.
^ If there is no battery voltage, go to step 4.
^ If there is battery voltage, disconnect the steering lock assembly connector. Check the BLK wire for continuity to ground. If there is no continuity to ground, repair the open in the BLK wire. If there is continuity to ground, replace the key interlock solenoid.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect the multiplex control unit 8P connector.
6. Check for continuity on the WHT/RED wire between the No. 4 terminal of the steering lock assembly connector and the No. 1 terminal of the multiplex control unit 8P connector. There should be continuity.
^ If there is continuity, go to step 7.
^ If there is no continuity, repair the open in the WHT/RED wire.
7. Check for continuity between the WHT/RED wire and body ground. There should be no continuity.
^ If there is continuity, go to step 8.
^ If there is continuity, repair the short in the WHT/ RED wire.
8. Test the park pin switch.
^ If the park pin switch is OK, inspect the related multiplex control unit (under-dash fuse/relay box) connectors. If they are OK, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit, and recheck.
^ If the park pin switch is faulty, replace it.