Injector Relay Circuit Troubleshooting
Injector Relay Circuit Troubleshooting1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the glove box.
3. Remove the injector relay (A).
4. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
5. Check for continuity between injector relay 4P connector terminal No.3 and PCM connector terminal E1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in wire between the injector relay and the PCM (E1).
6. Measure voltage between injector relay 4P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the injector relay and No.6 ECU (PCM) (15A) fuse. Also replace the No.6 ECU (PCM) (15A) fuse.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure voltage between injector relay 4P connector terminal No.4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the injector relay and PGM-FI main relay 1.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Reconnect the injector relay, and PCM connector E (31P).
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure voltage between injector relay 4P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open in wire between the injector relay, injector control module, injector, PGM-FI main relay 2, or starter control relay.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between PCM connector terminal E1 and body ground within the first 2 seconds after the ignition switch was turned ON (II).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck.
If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Replace the injector relay.