Communication Circuit Troubleshooting (A/T, CVT)
Cruise Control Communication Circuit Troubleshooting (A/T, CVT)1. Start the engine.
2. Turn on the cruise control main switch, then drive the vehicle to speeds over 25 mph (40 km/h) with the cruise control.
Does the cruise control operate?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Check these items:
- Except 2-door D17A1 and D17A2 engines:
Check the cruise control unit or cruise control actuator.
- 2-door D17A1 and D17A2 engines:
Check the cruise control actuator.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) connector E (31P) and cruise control unit 14P connector.
5. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal E12 and the cruise control unit 14P connector terminal No.8.9
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P) and the cruise control unit 14P connector.
7. Connect a voltmeter between the No.8 terminal of the cruise control unit 14 P connector and body ground. Test-drive the vehicle at speeds over 25 mph (40 km/h) with the cruise control set, and watch the voltmeter.
Is there about 1 V?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Substitute a known-good control unit. If the system works properly, replace the cruise control unit.
8. Connect a voltmeter between ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground. Drive the vehicle at speeds over 25 mph (40 km/h) with the cruise control set, and watch the voltmeter.
Is there about 1 V?
YES - Check for loose connections of the BLU/ORN wire between the cruise control unit and the ECM/PCM. Reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and the control unit 14P connector terminal No.8.