Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 41

DTC: 41 Voltage For Motor
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the steering wheel from lock-to-lock several times, and wait 10 seconds or more.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Check for loose wires or poor connections. If the connections are good, the system is OK at this timed
4. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 41 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.
5. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then disconnect the EPS control unit connector A (4P), power relay 4P connector, and motor 2P connector.





6. Check for continuity between the EPS control unit connector A (4P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the RED wire between the EPS control unit and power relay.
NO - Go to step 7.





7. Check for continuity between the power relay 4P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the WHT/RED wire between the motor and power relay.
NO - Go to step 8.





8. Check for continuity between the EPS control unit connector A (4P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the GRN wire between the EPS control unit and motorist
NO - Go to step 9.





9. Check for continuity between the EPS control unit connector A (4P) terminal No. 1 and No. 3
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short between the RED and GRN wires in the motor circuit between the EPS control unit and motor.
NO - Go to step 10.





10. Check for continuity between the EPS control unit connector A (4P) terminal No. 3 and the power relay 4P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short between the RED and WHT/RED wires in the motor circuit between the EPS control unit and motor.
NO - Go to step 11.





11. Check for continuity between the EPS control unit connector A (4P) terminal No. 1 and the power relay 4P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short between the GRN and WHT/RED wires in the motor circuit between the EPS control unit and motor.
NO - Go to step 12.





12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage between the EPS control unit connector A (4P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the + circuit wire between the EPS control unit and power relay.
NO - Go to step 13.





13. Measure the voltage between the EPS control unit connector A (4P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the-circuit wire between the EPS control unit and motor.
NO - Go to step 14.





14. Measure the voltage between the power relay 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the + circuit wire between the power relay and motor.
NO - Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch is OFF.
16. Check for loose wires or poor connections. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good EPS control unit, and connect the all disconnected connectors.
17. Start the engine.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Check for loose EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, replace the EPS control unit and retest.
18. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 41 Indicated?
YES - Check for loose EPS control unit connectors, motor connector and power relay connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good steering gearbox and rechecks
NO - Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.