DTC 43
DTC 43: Engine Speed Signal Circuit Problem1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and watch the MIL.
Does the MIL come on (even for two seconds)?
YES- Go to step 2.
NO- Check the MIL circuit troubleshooting.
2. Check for DTCs in the ECM.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES- Do the troubleshooting procedure for the PGM-FI system DTC.
NO- Go to step 3.
3. Reset the MCM.
4. Start the engine, and hold the engine at 2,000 rpm for 5 seconds.
Is DTC 43 indicated?
YES- Go to step 5.
NO- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections of loose terminals at the ECM and at the MCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
7. Remove the IPU lid.
8. Disconnect ECM connector A (32P), and MCM connector C (31P).
9. Check for continuity between body ground and MCM connector terminal C14.
Is there continuity?
YES- Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A19) end the MCM (C14).
NO- Go to step 10.
10. Connect ECM connector terminal A19 and body ground with a jumper wire.
11. Check for continuity between body ground and MCM connector terminal C14.
Is there continuity?
YES- Substitute a known-good MCM and ECM, and recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away, replace the original MCM and ECM.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A19) and the MCM (C14).