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P0106

DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Vacuum Connection Problem

1. Reset the ECM.
2. Start the engine and keep the engine speed at 1,000 rpm for one minute with the transmission in neutral.

Is DTC P0106 indicated?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Check the manifold pressure with the scan tool.

Does it indicate atmospheric pressure?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Replace the MAP sensor.

6. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm with the transmission in Park or neutral until the radiator fan comes on, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Start the engine.
8. Check the MAP with the scan tool.

Is a MAP of 40.0 kPa, 1.23 V (300 mmHg, 12.0 in.Hg) or less indicated within one second after starting the engine?

YES - The MAP sensor is OK at this time.

NO - Go to step 9.

9. Check for vacuum leakage between the MAP sensor and throttle body.

Is there leakage?

YES - Repair the vacuum leak.

NO - Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Check the manifold pressure with the scan tool.

Does it indicate atmospheric pressure?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Replace the MAP sensor.

13. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm with the transmission in Park or neutral until the radiator fan comes on, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Start the engine.
15. Check the MAP with the scan tool.

Is a MAP of 40.0 kPa, 1.23 V (300 mmHg, 12.0 in.Hg) or less indicated within one second after starting the engine?

YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

NO - Replace the MAP sensor.