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P0107

DTC P0107: MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the MAP with the scan tool.

Is about 101 kPa (760 mmHg, 30 in.Hg), 2.9 V indicated?

YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the MAP sensor and the ECM.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




6. Measure voltage between the MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (C19) and the MAP sensor.

7. Check the MAP with the scan tool.

Is about 2 kPa (15 mmHg, 0.6 in.Hg), 0.5 V or less indicated?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the MAP sensor.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect ECM connector C (31P).




10. Check for continuity between the MAP sensor connector terminal No.3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES -
- Go to step 11. (CVT model)
- Repair short in the wire between the ECM (C17) and the MAP sensor. (M/T model)

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

11. Disconnect the TCM 22P connector.




12. Check for continuity between the MAP sensor connector terminal No.3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (C17), TCM and the MAP sensor.

NO - Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original TCM.