P0113
DTC P0113: IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the IAT with the scan tool.
Is -4 °F (-20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda made of PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermitent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the IAT sensor and at the ECM.
3. Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector.
4. Connect the IAT sensor 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with a jumper wire.
5. Check the IAT with the scan tool.
Is -4 °F (-20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Replace the IAT sensor.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Connect ECM connector terminals C18 and C25 with a jumper wire.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Check the IAT with the scan tool.
Is -4 °F (-20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?
YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (C18, C25) and the IAT sensor.