Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Heater Control Power and Ground Circuits Troubleshooting

Heater Control Power and Ground Circuits Troubleshooting

1. Check the No.16 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No.16 (7.5 A) and No.18 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse(s),and recheck.

2. Disconnect the heater control panel connector A (12P).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





4. Measure the voltage between the No.2 terminal of the heater control panel connector A (12P) and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No.16 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the heater control panel.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





6. Measure the voltage between the No.3 terminal of the heater control panel connector A (12P) and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No.18 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the heater control panel.





7. Check for continuity between the No.10 terminal of the heater control panel connector A (12P) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the heater control panel connector A (12P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good heater control panel,and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original heater control panel.

NO - Check for an open in the wire between the heater control panel and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G404.