Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Starting System: Testing and Inspection

Starter Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
- Air temperature must be between 59 ° and 100 °F (15 ° and 38 °C) during this procedure.
- After this test, or any subsequent repair, reset the engine control module (ECM) to clear any codes.
- The battery must be in good condition and fully charged.

Recommended Procedure:
- Use a starter system tester.
- Connect and operate the equipment in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions.

Alternate Procedure




1. Hook up the following equipment:
- Ammeter, 0 - 400 A
- Voltmeter, 0 - 20 V (accurate within 0.1 volt)
- Tachometer, 0 - 1200 rpm

2. Remove the No. 2 (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
4. With the clutch pedal pressed, turn the ignition switch to start (III).

Did the starter crank the engine normally?

YES - The starting system is OK.

NO - go to step 5.

5. Check the battery condition. Check electrical connections at the battery, battery negative cable connected to the body, engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try starting the engine again.

Did the starter crank the engine?

YES - Repairing the loose connection fixed the problem. The starting system is now OK.

NO - If the starter will not crank the engine at all, go to step 6, or if it cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step 8. If it won't disengage from the flywheel ring gear when you release the key, check for the following until you find the cause.
- Solenoid plunger and switch malfunction
- Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch




6. Make sure the transmission is in neutral, then disconnect the BLK/WHT wire (A) from the starter solenoid (B). Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to the solenoid terminal.

Did the starter crank the engine?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Remove the starter and diagnose its internal problems.

7. Check the following items in the order listed until you find the open circuit.
- Check for an open circuit or loose connections in the BLK/WHT wire and connectors between the starter cut relay and the ignition switch, and between the starter cut relay and the starter.
- Check the ignition switch.

8. Check the cranking voltage and current draw.

Is cranking voltage 8.5 volts or more, and current draw 350 amps or less?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Remove and disassemble the starter, and check for the following until you find the cause.

- Open circuit in starter armature commutator segments
- Starter armature dragging
- Shorted armature winding
- Excessive drag in engine

9. Check engine speed during cranking.

Is engine speed above 100 rpm?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Remove and disassemble the starter, and check for the following until you find the cause.

- Excessively worn starter brushes
- Open circuit in commutator brushes
- Dirty or damaged helical spline or drive gear

10. Remove the starter and inspect its drive gear and the flywheel ring gear for damage. Replace any damaged parts.