EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - If the EPS indicator comes on and goes off, it's OK. If the EPS indicator stays on or blinks, go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again, and watch the brake system indicator.
Does the brake system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Repair open in the indicator power source circuit.
- Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse.
- Open in the wire between the No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse and gauge assembly.
- Open circuit inside the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Connect a jumper wire between the gauge assembly 22P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground, then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does EPS indicator Come on?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Inspect the EPS indicator bulb, if the bulb is OK, replace the bulb circuit board in the gauge assembly.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector B (14P).
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Connect the EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 13 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Does EPS indicator come on?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good EPS control unit. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original EPS control unit and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly and EPS control unit.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector B (14P).
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does EPS indicator come on?
YES - Repair short to ground in the YEL/RED wire between the gauge assembly and the EPS control unit, or replace the bulb circuit board in the gauge assembly.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Measure the voltage between the EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit connector B (14P) and No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse.
13. Measure the voltage between the EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Check for a blown No. 52 (40A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box or open/short in the WHT wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the EPS control unit.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Reconnect the EPS control unit connector B (14P).
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
17. Measure the voltage between the EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good EPS control unit. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original EPS control unit and recheck.
NO - Repair short to ground in the BRN wire between the data link connector and the EPS control unit.