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Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Disconnect steering lock assembly 5P connector.
2. Turn the ignition key to ACC (I) or ON (II).





3. Connect the battery positive terminal to steering lock assembly 5P connector terminal No. 4, and connect the battery negative terminal to connector terminal No. 5.
4. Check the key interlock solenoid operation. A clicking sound should be heard when pushing the ignition key in, and you should not be able to turn it to OFF (0) position.
Does the key interlock solenoid operate properly?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Faulty key interlock solenoid/switch. Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.





5. Check for continuity between steering lock assembly 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.
Is there continuity while pushing the key in, and no continuity when the key is released?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.





6. Measure the voltage between steering lock assembly 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Check for a blown No. 6 (10A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between steering lock assembly 5P connector terminal No. 4 and the under-hood fuse/relay boom





7. Measure the voltage between steering lock assembly 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4. (shift lever must be in the he position).
Is there battery voltage when the shift lever is in the P position, and 0 V when the shift lever is out of P?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Check for an open or a short in the wire between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 3 and the gauge assembly. If the wire is OK, check loose terminal fit in the gauge assembly connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge assembly and recheck..





8. Shift the shift lever back to the P position, and measure the voltage between steering lock assembly connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5.
Is there battery voltage when the shift lever is in the P position, and 0 V when the shift lever is out of P ?
YES-Check for loose terminal fit in the gauge assembly connectors, substitute a known-good gauge assembly and recheck.
NO-Go to step 9.
9. Remove the front console.
10. Disconnect the park pin switch connector.





11. Check for continuity between park pin switch connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 while you move the shift lever in and out of the P position.
Is there continuity with the shift lever in the P position, and no continuity with the shift lever is out of P ?
YES-Repair open or short in the wire between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 5 and park pin switch connector, and repair open in the wire between the park pin switch connector and ground.
NO-Replace the park pin switch.