Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting1. Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO-Repair faulty brake light circuit.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and shift to the P position.
3. Press the brake pedal, and release the accelerator.
4. Measure the voltage between ECM connector terminal A28 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Check for an open in the wire between ECM connector terminal A28 and the gauge assembly interlock control system circuit, and check for loose terminal fit in the gauge assembly connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge assembly and recheck.
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect TCM connectors A (26P) and B (22P).
6. Press the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals B12 and A4 or A17.
Is there battery voltage while pressing the brake pedal?
YES-Release the brake pedal, and go to step 7.
NO-Repair open in the wire between TCM connector terminal B12 and the brake pedal position switch.
7. Reconnect TCM connectors A (26P) and B (22P).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals B4 and A4 or A17.
Is there about 0.5 V?
YES-Go to step 14.
NO-Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect the throttle position sensor (TPS) connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between TPS connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Check for an open or a short in the wire between TCM connector terminal B4 and the TPS. If the wire is OK, replace the TPS.
NO-Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Disconnect ECM connector B (25P).
16. Check for continuity between TPS connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Check for a short to ground in the wire between TPS connector terminal No. 3 and ground. If the wire is OK, replace the TPS.
NO-Go to step 17.
17. Remove the front console.
18. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
20. Press the brake pedal, and check the voltage between shift solenoid connector terminals.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 21.
NO-Check for an open or short in the wires between the shift lock solenoid connector and the gauge assembly. If wires are OK, check for a loose terminal fit in the gauge assembly connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge assembly and recheck.
21. Connect the battery positive terminal to shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1, and connect the battery negative terminal to connector terminal No. 2. Do not connect the battery positive terminal to connector terminal No. 2 or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
22. Check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?
YES-Check for loose gauge assembly connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge assembly and recheck..
NO-Replace the shift lock solenoid.