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Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I).
2. Disconnect park pin switch connector (4P).
3. Check if the ignition key can be moved to LOCK (0) position, and remove the key from the cylinder.
Is the ignition switch able to move to LOCK (0) position, and to remove?
YES-Replace the park pin switch.
NO-Go to step 4.





4. Check for continuity between park pin switch connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between the multiplex control unit and park pin switch via fuse/relay box connector terminal R4.
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
6. Check if the ignition key can be moved to LOCK (0) position, and remove the key from the cylinder.
Is the ignition switch able to move to LOCK (0) position, and to remove?
YES-Check for a short to power in the wire between the multiplex control unit and the key interlock solenoid connector. If the wire is OK, replace the multiplex control unit.
NO-Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.