Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
4. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.






Is there about 88 - 111 ohms?

YES - Go to step 45.

NO - Go to step 5.

5. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P.
- VSA modulator-control unit 36P.
- Engine mount control unit 16P connector (J35Z2 engine).
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P.
- SRS unit A (28P).
- TPMS control unit 20P.
- Navigation unit A (32P) (if equipped).

6. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

NO - Go to step 7.

7. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A48 to body ground with a jumper wire.






8. Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 30 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.

9. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 14 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES -
- J35Z2 engine: Go to step 10.
- J35Z3 engine: Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

10. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 14 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the engine mount control unit.

11. Check for continuity between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.

12. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 17 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the SRS unit.

13. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES -
- With navigation system: Go to step 14.
- Without navigation system: Go to step 15.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the TPMS control unit.

14. Check for continuity between navigation unit connector A (32P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the navigation unit.

15. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A49 to body ground with a jumper wire.






16. Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 29 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.

17. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES -
- J35Z2 engine: Go to step 18.
- J35Z3 engine: Go to step 19.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

18. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 19.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the engine mount control unit.

19. Check for continuity between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 20.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.

20. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the SRS unit.

21. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 11 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES -
- With navigation system: Go to step 22.
- Without navigation system: Go to step 23.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the TPMS control unit.

22. Check for continuity between navigation unit connector A (32P) terminal No. 24 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the navigation unit.

23. Remove the jumper wire from the ECM/PCM connector.
24. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
25. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.






Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kohms?

YES - Go to step 26.

NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module.

26. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
27. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
28. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.






Is there about 108 - 132 ohms?

YES -
- J35Z2 engine: Go to step 29.
- J35Z3 engine: Go to step 33.

NO - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit.

29. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
30. Reconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
31. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.






Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kohms?

YES - Go to step 32.

NO - Substitute a known-good engine mount control unit, and reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original engine mount control unit.

32. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
33. J35Z3 engine: Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
34. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
35. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.






Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kohms?

YES - Go to step 36.

NO - Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.

36. Disconnect the yaw-rate lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
37. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
38. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.






Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kohms?

YES - Go to step 39.

NO - Substitute a known-good SRS unit, and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit.

39. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
40. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
41. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.






Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kohms?

YES -
- With navigation system: Go to step 42.
- Without navigation system: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit.

42. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
43. Reconnect navigation unit connector A (32P).
44. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.






Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kohms?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Substitute a known-good navigation unit, and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original navigation unit.

45. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P.
- VSA modulator-control unit 36P.
- Engine mount control unit 16P connector (J35Z2 engine).
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P.
- SRS unit A (28P).
- TPMS control unit 20P.
- Navigation unit A (32P) (if equipped).

46. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 47.

47. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 48.

48. Reconnect all connectors.
49. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
50. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
51. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the gauge control module.

NO - Go to step 52.

52. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
53. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
54. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
55. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the VSA control unit.

NO -
- J35Z2 engine: Go to step 56.
- J35Z3 engine: Go to step 62.

56. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
57. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
58. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
59. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the engine mount control unit.

NO - Go to step 60.

60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
61. Reconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
62. J35Z3 engine: Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
63. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
64. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.

NO - Go to step 65.

65. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
66. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
67. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
68. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the SRS unit.

NO - Go to step 69.

69. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
70. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
71. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
72. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the TPMS control unit.

NO -
- With navigation system: Go to step 73.
- Without navigation system: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

73. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
74. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
75. Disconnect navigation unit connector A (32P).
76. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the navigation unit.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.