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P0733

DTC P0733 GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIO

COMPONENT LOCATION:





GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The value of the input shaft speed should be equal to the value of the output shaft speed, when multiplied by the 3rd gear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in the 3rd gear. For example, if the output speed is 1,000 rpm and the 3rd gear ratio is 1.686, then the input speed is 1,686 rpm.

DTC DESCRIPTION
This code is set if the value of input shaft speed is not equal to the value of the output shaft, when multiplied by the 3rd gear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in 3rd gear. This malfunction is mainly caused by mechanical troubles such as control valve sticking or solenoid valve malfunctioning rather than an electrical issue.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:




SIGNAL WAVEFORM:





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC).
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "ENGINE SPEED, INPUT SPEED SENSOR, OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR, GEAR POSITION" parameter on the scan tool.
4. Disconnect the solenoid valve connector and perform the "STALL TEST".




OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE:





Low & Reverse Brake is released When the vehicle speed over the 5MPH (7km/h)

Stall test procedure in D3 and reason

Procedure
1. Warm up the engine.
2. After making 3rd gear hold by disconnecting the solenoid connector, and Then depress the foot brake pedal fully. After that, step on the accelerator pedal to the maximum.
- The slippage of 3rd gear operating parts can be detected by stall test in D3.

Reason for stall test
1. If there is no mechanical defaults in A/T, all slippages occur in torque converter.
2. Therefore, engine revolution is output, but input and output speed revolution must be "zero" due to wheel's lock.
3. If OD clutch system (3rd gear operating part) has faults, input speed revolution will be out of specification.
4. If output speed revolution is output. It means that the foot brake force is not, applied fully. Remeasuring is required.
5. Is "STALL TEST " within specification?
YES
- Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.

NO
- Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

CAUTION:
1. Do not let anybody stand in front of or behind the vehicle while this test Is being corded out
2. Check the A/T fluid level and temperature and the engine coolant temperature.
- Fluid level: At the hot mark on the oil level gauge.
- Fluid temperature: 176°F- 212°F (80-100°C).
- Engine coolant temperature: 176°F-212°F (80-100°C).

3. Chock both rear wheel (left and right).
4. Pull the parking brake lover on with the brake pedal fully depressed.
5. The throttle should not be left fully open for more then eight second.
6. If stall test Is being performed more then once, move the selector lever to Vend run the engine at 1000 RPM
to allow the transaxle fluid to cool prior to subsequent tests.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Connect Scantool.
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool.
4. Accelerate the Engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the 3rd gear.





5. Is "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" within specifications?

YES
- Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO
- Check for electrical noise of circuit in INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or Replace INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION:





1. Connect oil pressure gauge to "UD" and "OD" and "RED" port.
2. Engine "ON".
3. Drive a car with gear position 3 in "SPORTS MODE".
4. Compare it with reference data as below.
Specification: refer to Standard Oil Pressure Table (DTC P0731)
5. Is oil pressure value within specifications?
YES
- Repair AUTO TRANSAXLE (Clutch or Brake) as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
- Replace AUTO TRANSAXLE (BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC P0731. P0731