C1275
DTC C1275 LONGITUDINAL G SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE ERRORCOMPONENT LOCATION:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The 4WD vehicle measures the G-sensor signal to solve for 4WD vehicle unique problems. For example all 4 wheels are locked early on a low-friction road or control response is delayed when road friction coefficients vary.
The HECU uses a filtered signal, as a supplementary value, to determine the road friction coefficient. This value is used for the accurate calculations of assumed vehicle speed, or precise division of control starting points.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The HECU monitors the G-sensor voltage continuously, and sets this code if the G-sensor value is either higher than 0.5G for more than 20 seconds when vehicle speed is above 10 Km/h and brake switch is OFF, or if G-sensor value is lower than 0.1 G for more than 60 seconds when wheel sensor minimum value is above 0.2G.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM:
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
3. Start and drive vehicle in gear and maintain vehicle speed is approximately 10km/h or more (6mph or more) and then accelerate and decelerate the vehicle several times.
4. Monitor the "G-sensor" parameter on the scan tool
5. Is parameter displayed within specifications?
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in G sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
G SENSOR CHECK
1. Check installation condition of G-sensor. If NG, repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check damage of rotor teeth or wheel bearing. If NG, repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
4. Measure waveform between signal terminal of the G sensor harness connector and chassis ground with oscilloscope.
Specification Approximately 2.5V
0.3V-4.7V (acceleration or deceleration)
5. Is the measured waveform within specifications?
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in G sensor harness and/or HECU's connector.
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Substitute with a known-good G sensor and check for proper operation.
If problem is corrected, replace G sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a scan tool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
4. Using a scan tool, Check DTC present.
5. Are any DTCs present
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
System performing to specification at this time.