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C1503

DTC C1503 ESC SWITCH ERROR

COMPONENT LOCATION:





GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Driver can inhibit the ESC control by ESC switch.
When switch signal send into HECU, ESC warning lamp go ON and ESC control is stopped and if next switch signal is inputted again, ESC control is ready This function is used for sporty driving or vehicle inspection.

DTC DESCRIPTION
Trouble code is set when the condition that the level of ESC switch is high is continued for 60sec.
When the ESC switch failure is set, Warning lamps won't illuminate and HECU allow the ABS/EBD/ESC control.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:




SPECIFICATION:




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM:





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
3. Press the ESC SWITCH.
4. Monitor the "ESC SWITCH" parameter on the scan tool.





5. Whenever the switch is pushed up/down, is the ESC off switch's scan tool data changed ON/OFF?
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in ESC switch harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
OPEN OR SHORT CHECK
1. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
2. Press the ESC SWITCH.
3. Measure voltage between ESC switch signal terminal of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification Approximately B+
4. Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
Go to "Component Inspection" Procedure.
NO
Check for open or blown 10A fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram".
Repair open or short in power circuit between battery and HECU harness connector and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
If there is no problem in circuit, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
ESC SWITCH CHECK
1. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect the ESC switch connector.
3. Measure resistance between power terminal and signal terminal of the ESC switch connector.
Specification Approximately below 1 Ohms (in case of pressing the ESC switch)
Approximately infinite ohms (In case of not pressing the ESC switch)
4. Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in ESC switch harness and/or HECU's connector.
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Substitute with a known-good ESC switch and check for proper operation.
If problem is corrected, replace ESC switch and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a scan tool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
4. Using a scan tool, Check DTC present.
5. Are any DTCs present
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
System performing to specification at this time.