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P1753

DTC P1750 FRONT LEFT SPEED SENSOR (FL) - WITH ESP, ABS
DTC P1751 FRONT RIGHT SPEED SENSOR (FR)- WITH ESP, ABS
DTC P1752 WHEEL SPEED REAR LEFT SIGNAL UNIDENTIFIED
DTC P1753 WHEEL SPEED REAR RIGHT SIGNAL UNIDENTIFIED

COMPONENT LOCATION:





GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The TCM can either receive data from the Engine Control Module or ABS control module, or it can send data to the ECM and ABSCM by using CAN communication. The CAN communication is one of the vehicle communications method, which is now widely used to transfer the vehicle data.

DTC DESCRIPTION
When the TCM cannot read the data from the ABS ECU through the CAN-BUS line, the TCM sets this code. CAN-BUS circuit malfunctioning or ABS ECU can be a possible cause of this DTC.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM:





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect Scantool to data link connector (DLC).
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "CAN COMMUNICATION SERVICE DATA (ENGINE RPM, VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR, THROTTLE P. SENSOR)" parameters on the scan tool.





4. Does "CAN BUS LINE DATA" follow the reference data?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensors and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect the "ECU" connector.
3. Measure Resistance between "CAN HIGH" terminal and "CAN LOW" terminal.
Specification: Approximately 120 ± 10 Ohms
4. Is measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good PCW/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage of ECM.and then Repair or replace Resistance for CAN communication as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: When replacing the TCU, must perform the N position learning and the Initial learning.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect Scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES
- Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
- System performing to specification at this time.