P1760
DTC P1760 VALVE STICK (SLC3 STICK) - NEUTRAL condition AT R RANGECOMPONENT LOCATION
Refer to DTC P0961. P0961
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TCU monitors status of "SHIFT SOLENOID-VALVE C (SLC3)" in order to maintain optimum gear shift.
DTC DESCRIPTION
TCU set this code, When Solenoid-valves are not working normally.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM:
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect Scantool to data link connector (DLC).
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the all solenoid-valve parameters on the scan tool.
4. Shift gear at each position.
5. Does all "SOLENOID DUTY" follow the reference data?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Go to "Component inspection 1" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION 1
1. IG KEY OFF.
2. Remove the TCU.
3. Measure the resistance between "S1" solenoid-valve terminal and ground terminal of "S1" solenoid-valve.
4. Measure the resistance between "S2" solenoid-valve terminal and ground terminal of "S2" solenoid-valve.
Specification: Approximately 11-15 Ohms (20°C)
5. Is resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to "Component inspection 2" procedure.
NO
- Replace solenoid-valve as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION 2
1. IG KEY OFF.
2. Remove the TCU.
3. Measure the resistance of "SLC1" "SLC2" "SLC3" "SLB1" solenoid-valves.
Specification: Approximately 5.0 - 5.6 Ohms (20°C)
4. Is resistance within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Replace solenoid-valve as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: When replacing the TCU, must perform the N position learning and the Initial learning.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect Scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES
- Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
- System performing to specification at this time.