W/Harness Inspection
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found ?
YES
1) Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "OFF" & engine "OFF"
2. Measure resistance between power terminal of PTG warning buzzer and terminal of chime bell.
A. Specification :Approx. 0 Ohms
3. Is the measured resistance within specifications ?
YES
1) Go to "power circuit inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Check for open in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Power circuit inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
2. Disconnect PTG warning buzzer module connector.
3. Measure resistance between power terminal of PTG warning buzzer and chassis ground.
A. Specification :Approx. 5V
4. Is the measured voltage within specifications ?
YES
1) Go to "Ground circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Check for short to battery in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3. Check for ground circuit inspection.
1. Ignition "OFF" & engine "OFF"
2. Measure resistance between ground terminal of PTG warning buzzer and ground terminal of chime bell.
A. Specification :Approx. 0 Ohms
3. Is the measured resistance within specifications ?
YES
1) Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Check for open in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.