W/Harness Inspection
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Check the following conditions:
(1) Check for damaged harness and terminals: contact resistance, oxidation, bent or broken terminals.
(2) Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Using a suitable male pin to ensure that contact in sockets is good. The pin should remain in position when pulled gently.
3. Has a problem been found ?
YES
1) Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to "Tilt/Telescope control unit Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Check CAN high communication circuit
1. Ignition "ON" and Engine "OFF"
2. Connect scantool and select VEHICLE SCOPE METER function.
3. Measure waveform between "CAN high" of Tilt/Telescope control unit connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification :If CAN high communication waveform is displayed, it is OK.
4. Is CAN high communication waveform displayed within specification ?
YES
1) Go to "Check CAN low communication circuit" as below.
NO
1) Repair the short to ground or battery in the CAN communication circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
2. Check CAN low communication circuit
1. Ignition "ON" and Engine "OFF"
2. Connect scantool and select VEHICLE SCOPE METER function.
3. Measure waveform between "CAN Low" of Tilt/Telescope control unit connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification :If CAN low communication waveform is displayed, it is OK.
4. Is CAN communication waveform displayed within specification ?
YES
1) Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Repair the short to ground or battery or CAN high communication circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"