Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Component Inspection





Component Inspection

Check throttle valve for stuck
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect the air hose between throttle body and air mass flow sensor.
3. Check stuck on throttle valve.
4. Is the throttle valve normal ?
YES
1) Go to "Check ETC motor resistance" as follows.
NO
1) Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Check ETC motor resistance
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect ETC Motor & TPS connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ETC motor (+) and (-) terminals of ETC Motor & TPS connector (component side).
A. Specification : Approx. 1.275 - 1.725 Ohms @ 23 °C (73.4 °F)




4. Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
1) Go to "ETC motor actuation test" as follows.
NO
1) Substitute with a known - good ETC motor and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace ETC motor and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAUTION:
** Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 second)
3. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM


ETC motor actuation test
1. IG "OFF".
2. Connect ETC motor & TPS connector.
3. After IG "ON", execute the "ETC motor actuation test" by Scantool.




4. Does the "ETC motor actuation test" execute normally ?
YES
1) Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Substitute with a known - good ETC motor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETC motor and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAUTION:
** Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will take 10 seconds)
3. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM