Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

W/Harness Inspection





Terminal and Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found ?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure

Signal Circuit Inspection

Check short to battery in harness
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect Instrument cluster connector, Fuel Level Sender A & Fuel Pump Motor connector, and Fuel level sender B connector.
2. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between Fuel level signal B terminal of Fuel Level Sender B harness connector and chassis ground.
4. Measure voltage between Fuel level signal A terminal of Fuel Level Sender A & Fuel Pump Motor harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification : Approx. 0V




5. Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
1) Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Repair short to battery in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Ground Circuit inspection

Check open in harness
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect Instrument cluster connector and Fuel Level Sender A & Fuel Pump Motor connector.
2. Measure resistance between ground terminal of Fuel Level Sender A harness connector and Fuel ground terminal of Instrument cluster harness connector.
A. Specification : Below 1 Ohm




3. Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
1) Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Repair open in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.