Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

W/Harness Inspection





Terminal and Connector Inspection

NOTE: Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5 (INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu

1. Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damage of component.
2. Perform checking procedure as follows.
(1) Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
(2) Check connecting condition of PCM and component connector : Check terminal separation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.

NOTE: Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. (after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position.)

3. Is the problem found ?
YES
> Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
> Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection

Check CAN BUS resistance in Data Link Connector
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Measure the resistance between CAN-HIGH and CAN-LOW terminals of data link connector (Measurement "A")
3. Disconnect PCM,Instrument Cluster, and ABS/ESC ECM connector.
4. Measure the resistance between CAN-HIGH and CAN-LOW terminals of data link connector (Measurement "B")
A. Specification : PCM, Instrument Cluster and ABS/ESC ECM connected : 60 ± 3 Ohms (Measurement "A")
PCM, Instrument Cluster and ABS/ESC ECM disconnected : 120 ± 3 Ohms (Measurement "B")








5. Is CAN BUS resistance within the specification ?
YES
1) Go to "Check short to ground in CAN BUS" as follows.
NO
1) Below 10 Ohms for both conditions (disconnected, connected) : Repair short between CAN BUS lines and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
2) 120 Ohms for both conditions (disconnected, connected) : Go to "4. Check CAN BUS continuity".
3) Infinite Ohms for both conditions (disconnected, connected) :Repair open in CAN communication circuit between DLC terminal and In-panel junction box.
Check short to ground in CAN BUS
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect PCM, Instrument Cluster and ABS/ESC ECM connector.
3. Check resistance between CAN-HIGH terminal of Data Link Connector and chassis ground. (CAN HIGH line)
4. Check resistance between CAN-LOW terminal of Data Link Connector and chassis ground. (CAN LOW line)
A. Specification : Infinite




5. Is measured resistance within the specification ?
YES
1) Go to "Check short to battery in CAN BUS".
NO
1) Repair short to ground in circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
Check short to battery in CAN BUS
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect PCM, Instrument Cluster and ABS/ESC ECM connector.
3. Ignition "ON"
4. Measure the voltage between CAN-HIGH terminal of Data Link Connector and chassis ground. (CAN HIGH line)
5. Measure the voltage between CAN-LOW terminal of Data Link Connector and chassis ground. (CAN LOW line)
A. Specification : 0.0V ~ 0.1V




6. Is measured voltage within the specification with both connector disconnected ?
YES
1) Go to"Check CAN BUS continuity" as follows.
NO
1) Repair short to battery and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
Check open in CAN BUS line
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect PCM, Instrument Cluster and and ABS/ESC ECM connector.
3. Check resistance between CAN-HIGH terminal of Data Link Connector and CAN-HIGH terminal of each module. (Measurement "A")
4. Check resistance between CAN-LOW terminal of Data Link Connector and CAN-LOW terminal of each module. (Measurement "B")
A. Specification : Below 1.0 Ohms








5. Is the measured resistance within the specification ?
YES
1) Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
1) Repair open in CAN BUS line and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".