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B1384

DTC B1384 PSAB SHORT TO GROUND

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION

DTC Detecting Condition:




The squib circuit consists of the SRSCM, clock spring, DAB, PAB, SAB, BPT and satellite sensors. It causes the SRS to deploy when the SRS deployment conditions are satisfied.

The above DTCs are recorded when a short to ground is detected in a squib circuit.

Wiring Diagram:




WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1. Preparation
1. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Remove the DAB module
3. Disconnect the connectors of the PAB, left and right side airbag, belt pretensioner and satellite sensor.
4. Disconnect the connector of the SRSCM.

CAUTION: Place the DAB with the front surface facing upward.




2. Check DAB squib circuit.

[CHECK]
For the connector (on the spring side) between clock spring and DAB, measure the resistance between DAB high and body ground.

Resistance:

[NG]-> Go to step "13"

[OK]-> Go to step "8"




3. Check the PAB squib circuit.

[CHECK]
For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between SRSCM and PAB, measure the resistance between PAB high and body ground.

Resistance:

[NG]-> Repair or replace harness or connector between the SRSCM and the PAB.

[OK] Go to step "9"




4. Check PSAB and DSAB squib circuits.

[CHECK]
For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between SRSCM and the SABs, measure the resistance between the SABs, high and body ground.

Resistance:

[NG]-> Repair or replace the harness between the SRSCM and the SAB.

[OK]-> Go to step "10"




5. Check the BPTs squib circuit.

[CHECK]
For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between the SRSCM and BPT, measure the resistance between the BPTs high and body ground.

Resistance:

[NG]-> Repair or replace the harness between the SRSCM and the BPTs.

[OK]-> Go to step "11"




6. Check the Satellite sensor circuit.

[CHECK]
For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between the SRSCM and the Satellite sensor, measure the resistance between the Satellite high and body ground.

Resistance:

[NG]-> Repair or replace the harness between the SRSCM and the Satellite sensor.

[OK]-> Go to step "12"

7. Check the SRSCM.

[PREPARATION]
1. Connect the connector to SRSCM.
2. Using a service wire, connect DAB high and DAB low on the clock spring side of connector.
3. Using a service wire, connect the PAB high and low on SRSCM side of connector.
4. Connect the SABs and BPT using the same method.




5. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to battery, and wait least 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear any codes stored in the memory with the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTCs.
There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.

[NG]-> Replace the SRSCM.

OK:
From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.

8. Check the DAB squib.

[PREPARATION]
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
3. Connect the DAB connector.




4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in the memory of the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTCs.
There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.

[NG]-> Replace the DAB.

[OK]->
From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.

9. Check the PAB squib.

[PREPARATION]
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
3. Connect the PAB connector.




4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in the memory with the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTCs.
There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.

[NG]-> Replace the PAB.

[OK]->
From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.

10. Check SABs squib.

[PREPARATION]
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
3. Connect the SAB connector.




4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in the memory with the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTCs.
There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.

[NG]-> Replace the SAB.

[OK]->
From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.

11. Check BPT squib

[PREPARATION]
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
3. Connect the BPTs connector.




4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in the memory with the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTCs.
There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.

NG: Replace the BPT.

[OK]->
From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.

12. Check BPT squib

[PREPARATION]
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
3. Connect the BPTs connector.




4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in the memory with the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTCs. There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.

[NG]-> Replace the Satellite sensor.

[OK]->
From the results of the above inspection, the mat- functioning part can now be considered normal.




13. Check the clock spring sensor.

[PREPARATION]

Disconnect connector between SRSCM and clock spring.

[CHECK]
Measure resistance between the DAB high on the clock spring side of connector between clock spring and DAB and body ground.

Resistance:

[NG]-> Replace the clock spring.

[OK]->
Repair or replace the harness or the connector between the SRSCM and the clock spring.